Material for District Judge Examination

Objective Questions on Constitution of India.

[Part-1]


Q. No. 1 A member of the Council of Ministers can be asked to tender his resignation if he loses the confidence of:
(a) The Governor
(b) The State Legislature
(c) The Chief Minister
(d) The High Court 
correct
answer : c

Q. No. 2: The Governor of a State is appointed by:
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The President on the recommendation of the Central Council of Ministers
(d) The President on the adviceof the Chief Minister of the State
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 3 Which one of the following methods for the retirement of the members of
the Legislative Council is correct?
(a) All the members retire simultaneously
(b) One-third members retire every two years
(c) One-fourth members ret,;e after every two years
(d) One- half members retire after every two years
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 4 The membership of a State Legislative Assembly generally ranges
between:
(a) 60 and 500
(b) 250 and 500
(c) 100 and 200
(d) 700 and 100
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 5 Can one person act as Governor of more than one state?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Only for a period of six months
(d) Only for period of three months
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 6 The term of the office of Comptroller and Auditor-General of India le:
(a) 5 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 12 years
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 7 To whom -does the Vice-President address his resignation?
(a) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) The President
(c) The Minister of Home Affairs
(d) The Chile Justice 
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 8 The disputes regarding the election of the President are decided by:
(a) The Supreme Court of India
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Election Commission
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 9 If there is any disagreement between the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha over a bill, the President will convene a joint sitting of both Houses of the Parliament under Article:
(a) 107
(b) 109
(c) 111
(d) 108 
correct
answer : d

Q. No. 10 The position of the President of India is analogous to:
(a) The Queen of United Kingdom
(b) The President of United States
(c) The Governor-General of Canada
(d) The President of Bangladesh 
correct
answer : a

Q. No. 11 The joint sitting of Indian Parliament for transacting a legislative business is presided over by:
(a) The President of India
(b) Seniormost member of the Parliament
(c) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha correct
answer : d
Q. No. 12 The President is empowered to dissolve:
(a) Only Lok Sabha
(b) Only Rajya Sabha
(c) Both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(d) None of the above 
correct
answer : a

Q. No. 13 Who administers the oath of office to the President?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Chief Election Commissioner
(d) The Chief-Justice of India 
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 14 It the President wants to resign, he has to address the letter of resignation to the:
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Vice-President
(c) Speaker
(d) Chief Justice of India.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 15 If the office of the President falls vacant, except due to the expiry of his term, it is to be filled within:
(a) One year
(b) One month
(c) Three months
(d) Six months 
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 16 The procedure for the impeachment of the President is laid down in
Article:
(a) 61
(b) 60
(c) 63
(d) 64 
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 17 The Fundamental Rights as given in the Constitution are:
(a) Subject to reasonable restrictions
(b) Absolute
(c) Inalienable
(d) None of the above.
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 18 If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created, which one of the
following schedules of the Constitution must be amended?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fifth.
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 19 Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for
endeavour of every State to arrange adequate facility for instruction in the mother
tongue at the primary stage of education?
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 350
(c) Article 351
(d) Article 350-A 
correct
answer :d

Q. No. 20 If a question arises whether a Member of Legislature of a State in India has become subject to some disqualification, whose opinion will the Governor seek and act upon ?
(a) Election Commission
(b) High Court
(c) President of India
(d) Supreme Court..
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 21 Judges of High Courts are appointed by the
(a) President.
(b) Governor.
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Prime minister on the advice of Council of ministers .
correct
answer : a
Q. No. 22 The right to constitutional remedies for enforcement of Fundamental
Rights is given in:
(a) Article 13
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 19d
(d) Article 32 .
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 23 The total number of members nominated by the President of India to Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha is
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18 .
correct 
answer : a
Q. No. 24 A Finance Commission is appointed by the President to recommend division of revenue between the Centre and States in every:
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 10 years.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 25 Which one of the following is a State subject included in the State List only?
(a) Education
(b) Fisheries
(c) Forests
(d) Railways. .
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 26 The subjects on which the Central government enjoys exclusive powers are contained in:
(a) The Union List
(b) The Federal List
(c) The State List
(d) The Concurrent List .
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 27 The Concurrent List contains:
(a) 97 subjects
(b) 66 subjects
(c) 57 subjects
(d) 47 subjects .
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 28 A boy, aged 11 years, has been compelled to work in a factory making match boxes. Which Fundamental Right is violated in this case?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right against Exploitation
(c) Right to Freedom
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion..
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 29 The security deposit of a general contestant in Lok Sabha election is:
(a) Rs 500/-
(b) Rs 250/-
(c) Rs 2500/-
(d) Rs 5000/-
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 30 According to 10th Schedule of the Constitution a member of Lok Sabha can be disqualified on grounds of:
(a) Proven misbehaviour
(b) Lunacy
(c) Defection
(d) None of the above.
correct 
answer : c

Q. No. 31
Who is the Chairman of Zonal Councils?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Lok Sabha Speaker
(d) Union Home Minister.
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 32 The Right to Freedom of Religion is included in:
(a) Articles 25 to 27
(b) Articles 25 to 28
(c) Articles 26 to 29
(d) Articles 22 to 28 .
correct 
answer : b
Q. No. 33 The names of the States and Union Territories and the territories covered by each of them have been described in the:
(a) First Schedule
(b) Second Schedule
(c) Fourth Schedule
(d) Seventh Schedule.
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 34 By which amendment did Parliament acquire the right to amend Fundamental Rights?
(a) 24th amendment
(b) 23th amendment
(c) 20th amendment
(d) 22nd amendment.
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 35 The concept of Directive Principles has been borrowed from:
(a) Irish Constitution
(b) Canadian Constitution
(c) Russian Constitution
(d) American Constitution.
correct 
answer : a

Q. No. 36 The Fundamental Rights:
(a) Were added by 42nd amendment
(b) Were added by 44th amendment
(c) Formed a part of original Constitution
(d) Were added by Parliament in 1952.
correct 
answer : c

Q. No. 37 Which one of the following amendments established the importance of Directive Principles over certain Fundamental Rights?
(a) 24th amendment
(b) 25th amendment
(c) 42nd amendment
(d) 44th amendment.
correct 
answer : c

Q. No. 38 Directive Principles have been included in the Constitution to achieve the ideals of:
(a) Individual liberty
(b) Political liberty
(c) Democracy
(d) Welfare state.
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 39 How many Directive Principles were added by the 42nd Amendment of 1976?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 40 Under which Articles have the Directive Principles of State Policy been mentioned in
the Constitution?
(a) Articles 37-50
(b) Articles 38-51
(c) Articles 36-51
(d) Articles 36-52.
correct 
answer : c
Q. No. 41 The Indian Federal system is largely based on the pattern of:
(a) American federation
(b) Australian federation
(c) Swiss federation
(d) Canadian federation.
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 42 One of the Directive Principles is that the State shall introduce free and compulsory education for all children up to the age of
(a) 10 years
(b) 12 years
(c) 14 years
(d) 13 years 
correct 
answer : c

Q. No. 43 The Union List contains:
(a) 67 subjects
(b) 77 subjects
(c) 87 subjects
(d) 97 subjects.
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 44 At present, there are?..freedoms under Article 19.
(a) Seven
(b) Six
(c) Eight
(d) Ten .
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 45 The right to acquire, hold and dispose of property was removed from Article 19 by:
(a) 44th Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 46th Amendment
(d) 45th Amendment.
correct 
answer : a


Q. No. 46 In which of the following matters, have Rajya Sabha co-equal powers with Lok Sabha
(a) Power to initiate the Budget
(b) Power to pass the Finance Bill
(c) Power to adopt motion of no?-confidence against the Government
(d) Power to amend the Constitution. .
correct 
answer : d

Q. No. 47 Who in empowered to suspend the operation of the Fundamental Rights?
(a) Supreme Court
(b) President
(c) The Cabinet
(d) Parliament.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 48 Find the odd one out.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Property
(c) Cultural and Educational Rights
(d) Right against Exploitation.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 49 Who is competent to amend Fundamental Rights?
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Parliament
(c) President
(d) They are not amendable.
correct 
answer : b

Q. No. 50 The Fundamental Rights are enshrined in which part of the Consitution?
(a) Part II
(b) Part III
(c) Part IV
(d) Part V.
correct 
answer : b

Post a Comment

0 Comments